Skip to content
All cities

Medulin. Things to do, map and hidden gems

16 curated places· 8 hidden gems
Medulin
Photo: Marco Usan / CC BY 3.0

Medulin closes Istria in the south: a fishing village grown into a family resort around a shallow, island-dotted bay, with one of the peninsula's rare sandy stretches at Bijeca beach. The promenade runs the whole bay, and football pitches and training camps have made the town a spring habit for clubs from half of Europe.

Its trump card lies next door: Kamenjak cape, the wild, bare tip of Istria, ten minutes away by bike, all rock slabs, coves and cliff-jumping spots inside a protected reserve.

Medulin: what to see at the southern tip of Istria

The next 7 days

Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

Climate month by month

Ten-year averages for Medulin, so you can see what a month usually looks like rather than what this week happens to do.

MonthDay °CNight °CRain daysSea °C
January105914
February1161012
March138913
April1711914
May21151217
June2620722
July2922626
August2923626
September24181023
October20141120
November15101218
December1271015

Air 2015 to 2024, sea 2022 to 2024. A rain day is 1 mm or more. Data by Open-Meteo.com

Beaches in Medulin

Munte beach
Hidden gem
Activity

Munte beach

A shingle cove between Medulin and Premantura, with pine shade.

Photo: Marco Usan / CC BY 3.0

Munte beach
Activity Hidden gem

Munte beach

Munte Beach is a shingle cove on the road between Medulin and Premantura and the best compromise for those who want the Kamenjak sea without driving on gravel: white shingle, a pine wood descending to the very strand and a sea that, being open to the south, is fresher and clearer than in the Medulin bay. Shade is the main card here: the pines stand so close to the water that a towel can be placed in the shade and stay there all day, which is not usual on the beaches of southern Istria. There are few facilities, a seasonal bar, showers and a few loungers; bring everything else. The sea deepens moderately, the bottom is clean, and on the cove's right side are rocks to jump from. Munte is reached by car in five minutes from Medulin, and the car park above the beach fills up by ten in summer. For a day that joins calm, shade and clean sea without demanding a full-day outing, this is the best choice in the area.

Insider tip

There is no sign from the road: look for the break in the pines after the last campsite.

Photo: Marco Usan / CC BY 3.0

Bijeca beach
Activity

Bijeca beach

One of the few genuinely sandy beaches on the Istrian coast.

Photo: Laci30 / CC BY 3.0

Bijeca beach
Activity

Bijeca beach

Bijeca Beach is one of the few true sandy strands of the Istrian coast and the greatest reason families spend their summers in Medulin: a wide belt of fine sand in a shallow bay, with a sea that for a hundred metres does not rise above the knees, so children wade far from the towel while parents still see all of them. Because of the shallowness the sea warms faster than elsewhere in the area, so bathing is pleasant already at the end of May and lasts into October. The beach is arranged without excess: showers, cabins, loungers on part of the strand, a lifeguard service in season, and along the shore line up bars and restaurants and the Family Park for the afternoon when the sea grows dull. Behind the beach is a pine wood with shade and tables, and the waterfront and marina are a ten-minute walk. In summer the crowd is real, so come before ten or after five. For families with the smallest children in southern Istria this is the safest choice.

Photo: Laci30 / CC BY 3.0

Our tips

What we would do around Medulin

Day trips within reach of Medulin, plus the routes and quiet corners our editors keep coming back to.

Medulin itineraries

  • 5 stops

    To the end of Istria

    From a Roman villa to dinosaur tracks at the peninsula's southern tip.

    1. Vižula
    2. Bijeca beach
    3. Cape Kamenjak
    4. Velika Kolombarica
    5. Dinosaur tracks, Fenoliga

Hidden gems in Medulin

Munte beach
Hidden gem
Activity

Munte beach

A shingle cove between Medulin and Premantura, with pine shade.

Photo: Marco Usan / CC BY 3.0

Munte beach
Activity Hidden gem

Munte beach

Munte Beach is a shingle cove on the road between Medulin and Premantura and the best compromise for those who want the Kamenjak sea without driving on gravel: white shingle, a pine wood descending to the very strand and a sea that, being open to the south, is fresher and clearer than in the Medulin bay. Shade is the main card here: the pines stand so close to the water that a towel can be placed in the shade and stay there all day, which is not usual on the beaches of southern Istria. There are few facilities, a seasonal bar, showers and a few loungers; bring everything else. The sea deepens moderately, the bottom is clean, and on the cove's right side are rocks to jump from. Munte is reached by car in five minutes from Medulin, and the car park above the beach fills up by ten in summer. For a day that joins calm, shade and clean sea without demanding a full-day outing, this is the best choice in the area.

Insider tip

There is no sign from the road: look for the break in the pines after the last campsite.

Photo: Marco Usan / CC BY 3.0

Explore Medulin by category

Sights

5
5 more places
  • Porer lighthouse
  • Dinosaur tracks, Fenoliga
  • Vižula
  • House of Nature, Premantura
  • Church of St Agnes

Activities

11
Munte beach
Hidden gem
Activity

Munte beach

A shingle cove between Medulin and Premantura, with pine shade.

Photo: Marco Usan / CC BY 3.0

Munte beach
Activity Hidden gem

Munte beach

Munte Beach is a shingle cove on the road between Medulin and Premantura and the best compromise for those who want the Kamenjak sea without driving on gravel: white shingle, a pine wood descending to the very strand and a sea that, being open to the south, is fresher and clearer than in the Medulin bay. Shade is the main card here: the pines stand so close to the water that a towel can be placed in the shade and stay there all day, which is not usual on the beaches of southern Istria. There are few facilities, a seasonal bar, showers and a few loungers; bring everything else. The sea deepens moderately, the bottom is clean, and on the cove's right side are rocks to jump from. Munte is reached by car in five minutes from Medulin, and the car park above the beach fills up by ten in summer. For a day that joins calm, shade and clean sea without demanding a full-day outing, this is the best choice in the area.

Insider tip

There is no sign from the road: look for the break in the pines after the last campsite.

Photo: Marco Usan / CC BY 3.0

Bijeca beach
Activity

Bijeca beach

One of the few genuinely sandy beaches on the Istrian coast.

Photo: Laci30 / CC BY 3.0

Bijeca beach
Activity

Bijeca beach

Bijeca Beach is one of the few true sandy strands of the Istrian coast and the greatest reason families spend their summers in Medulin: a wide belt of fine sand in a shallow bay, with a sea that for a hundred metres does not rise above the knees, so children wade far from the towel while parents still see all of them. Because of the shallowness the sea warms faster than elsewhere in the area, so bathing is pleasant already at the end of May and lasts into October. The beach is arranged without excess: showers, cabins, loungers on part of the strand, a lifeguard service in season, and along the shore line up bars and restaurants and the Family Park for the afternoon when the sea grows dull. Behind the beach is a pine wood with shade and tables, and the waterfront and marina are a ten-minute walk. In summer the crowd is real, so come before ten or after five. For families with the smallest children in southern Istria this is the safest choice.

Photo: Laci30 / CC BY 3.0

9 more places
  • Cape Kamenjak
  • Velika Kolombarica
  • The islets of Medulin bay
  • The clifftop above Kolombarica
  • Premantura windsurf station
  • ACI Marina Pomer
  • Medulin marina
  • The dinosaur trail
  • Medulin family park

Medulin: quick answers

Is Medulin good for small children?
One of the best spots in Istria for them: Bijeca is real sand with water that stays shallow for dozens of metres, the bay is protected from open sea, and the promenade takes prams end to end.
How do I visit Kamenjak?
By bike or scooter from Medulin through Premantura; cars pay a day entry to the reserve and the gravel roads ask for slow driving. Bring water and shoes for rock, there are beach bars but no shade to speak of.
How far is Pula and its airport?
Pula's centre is ten kilometres, the airport about the same on the other side of town; buses and cheap transfers cover both. That makes Medulin the resort base with a Roman city as its errand town.

CroVenture App

Explore Medulin with CroVenture

Places unlock as you reach them, with a passport that fills up as you explore.