Skip to content
All cities

Umag. Things to do, map and hidden gems

29 curated places· 14 hidden gems
Umag
Photo: Mihael Grmek / CC BY-SA 4.0

Umag is Croatia's front door from the west, the first town past the Slovenian border, and it plays the role well: a small Venetian old town on a harbour peninsula, a long ribbon of resort coast, and the country's biggest tennis moment, the ATP tournament that has filled July evenings here since 1990. Sports infrastructure is the town's quiet speciality, from the stadium complex to sea-front training grounds.

The hinterland completes it: Momjan wine country, olive roads and the truffle towns of inner Istria are all within forty minutes.

Umag: what to see between the old town and Savudrija

The next 7 days

Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

Climate month by month

Ten-year averages for Umag, so you can see what a month usually looks like rather than what this week happens to do.

MonthDay °CNight °CRain daysSea °C
January93813
February104911
March136812
April169914
May20141418
June2519823
July2821826
August2821727
September24171024
October19131021
November1491218
December115915

Air 2015 to 2024, sea 2022 to 2024. A rain day is 1 mm or more. Data by Open-Meteo.com

Beaches in Umag

Zambratija bay
Hidden gem
Activity

Zambratija bay

A quiet bay north of Katoro, above the oldest sewn boat in the Mediterranean.

Photo: Ato 01 / CC BY-SA 4.0

Zambratija bay
Activity Hidden gem

Zambratija bay

Zambratija Bay is a quiet bay north of Katoro that hides a find of world importance: in its shallows in 2008 the remains of a wooden boat sewn with rope were found, dated to the Bronze Age, about three and a half thousand years old, and thus the oldest known boat of its kind in the Mediterranean. The find stayed underwater, protected and supervised, and research continues to this day; it is not visible from the surface, but boards along the shore explain what lies below. The bay itself is what it always was: shallow sea, concrete platforms, fishing boats and a small marina, without hotels and without music. Bathing is calm and warm, and the bottom is sandy in several places. By the bay work two taverns with fish from these waters, and to Sipar the coastal path is a ten-minute walk. For a day that joins quiet bathing with the feeling of being above three thousand years of history, Zambratija is the best choice of the Umag region.

Photo: Ato 01 / CC BY-SA 4.0

Stella Maris beach
Activity

Stella Maris beach

A long beach beside the sports centre, with pine shade along the shore.

Photo: Adam Chamczyk / CC BY 3.0

Stella Maris beach
Activity

Stella Maris beach

Stella Maris Beach is Umag's longest arranged bathing stretch, laid along the sports and hotel complex of the same name south of the town: several hundred metres of concrete platforms and shingle, with a pine wood that descends almost to the water and gives shade rarely found on this part of the coast. By the beach are showers, cabins, bars, volleyball courts and sports equipment rental, and within the complex also the tennis centre where the Croatia Open is played. The sea is open to the west, clear and quickly deep, and the platforms ease the entry for those bothered by shingle. This is a beach for a whole day: shade behind your back, facilities along the path and a promenade that leads back into town in twenty minutes. In tournament week this is the season's greatest crush; the rest of the summer the beach takes all who come without trouble. The sunsets are, as everywhere on Istria's western coast, direct.

Photo: Adam Chamczyk / CC BY 3.0

Pozioi town beach
Activity

Pozioi town beach

Concrete platforms and shingle south of the old town, walkable from the square.

Photo: Adam Chamczyk / CC BY 3.0

Pozioi town beach
Activity

Pozioi town beach

The Pozioi town bathing area is Umag's main beach and an example of what on the Istrian coast is called an arranged bathing spot: concrete platforms with ladders into the sea, belts of coarser shingle and pines above, all immediately south of the core and linked by a promenade that leads on toward Stella Maris. The sea here is deep close to shore and clear because the coast opens to the west, and the platforms give a level place for a towel and an entry without stones underfoot. By the beach work showers, cabins, bars and lounger rental, and a lifeguard service is on duty in season. Because of the closeness to the core this is the easiest beach for guests without a car: five minutes from the main square and two from the car park. In the afternoon the sun stays long, and the sunsets from the concrete are among the best in town, because the western coast of Istria is Croatia's only shore that looks into the open west with no islands before it.

Insider tip

The ladders are slippery: step in sideways, not facing the sea.

Photo: Adam Chamczyk / CC BY 3.0

Polynesia beach, Katoro
Activity

Polynesia beach, Katoro

The swimming spot at Katoro, with a shallow entry and a view towards Savudrija.

Photo: Adam Chamczyk / CC BY 3.0

Polynesia beach, Katoro
Activity

Polynesia beach, Katoro

Polynesia Beach at Katoro is the main bathing area of the tourist zone north of Umag and the best choice for families who want neither steps nor shingle: a long belt with concrete platforms and arranged sand-and-shingle entries, with a sea that deepens slowly and with a view of the islet of Sveti Ivan off the shore. Katoro was built as a holiday zone, so by the beach everything needed is in one place: showers, cabins, loungers, bars, restaurants, an aquapark, courts and a walking path that leads toward Umag in one direction and Savudrija in the other. The sea is clean and sheltered, and the beach carries a blue flag. The drawback is obvious: one does not come here for the original Istria but for comfort, and that is fine if it is planned that way. To the core of Umag it is a five-minute drive or a half-hour walk by the coastal promenade.

Photo: Adam Chamczyk / CC BY 3.0

Our tips

What we would do around Umag

Day trips within reach of Umag, plus the routes and quiet corners our editors keep coming back to.

Umag itineraries

  • 6 stops

    The Umag peninsula

    Six stops from the square to the marina, all within two hundred metres of width.

    1. May Day Square
    2. Church of St Peregrine
    3. Umag Town Museum
    4. Umag market
    5. Riva park
    6. ACI Marina Umag

Hidden gems in Umag

Savudrija lighthouse
Legendary
Sight

Savudrija lighthouse

The oldest lighthouse on the Adriatic, in service since 1818.

Photo: Mihael Grmek / CC BY-SA 4.0

Savudrija lighthouse
Sight Legendary

Savudrija lighthouse

The Savudrija lighthouse is the oldest lighthouse on the Adriatic and one of the oldest in this part of Europe: the tower, thirty-six metres tall, was built in 1818 on the order of the Austrian Emperor Francis I, at a time when Trieste was the empire's main port and navigation toward it had to be secured. The legend that goes with the lighthouse is lovely and probably untrue: that an Austrian count had it raised out of love for a Croatian noblewoman he met at a ball in Vienna, who died before the tower was finished. Something else is verifiable: the tower was the first in the world to use gas light from its own gasworks, a technology that was then a novelty. The lighthouse works to this day, and in the building beside it apartments have been fitted for rent. It is reached by the road from Savudrija, and the approach is open; the tower's interior is not visited, but the platform around it gives a view as far as Piran and, on clear days, to the Alps.

Insider tip

Sunset lasts longer here than anywhere nearby: there is no hill to cut it short.

Photo: Mihael Grmek / CC BY-SA 4.0

Zambratija bay
Hidden gem
Activity

Zambratija bay

A quiet bay north of Katoro, above the oldest sewn boat in the Mediterranean.

Photo: Ato 01 / CC BY-SA 4.0

Zambratija bay
Activity Hidden gem

Zambratija bay

Zambratija Bay is a quiet bay north of Katoro that hides a find of world importance: in its shallows in 2008 the remains of a wooden boat sewn with rope were found, dated to the Bronze Age, about three and a half thousand years old, and thus the oldest known boat of its kind in the Mediterranean. The find stayed underwater, protected and supervised, and research continues to this day; it is not visible from the surface, but boards along the shore explain what lies below. The bay itself is what it always was: shallow sea, concrete platforms, fishing boats and a small marina, without hotels and without music. Bathing is calm and warm, and the bottom is sandy in several places. By the bay work two taverns with fish from these waters, and to Sipar the coastal path is a ten-minute walk. For a day that joins quiet bathing with the feeling of being above three thousand years of history, Zambratija is the best choice of the Umag region.

Photo: Ato 01 / CC BY-SA 4.0

Chapel of St Peregrine
Hidden gem
Sight

Chapel of St Peregrine

A stone chapel right at the waterline, behind a dry-stone wall and pines.

Photo: Jonatan Melik Kurinčič / CC0

Chapel of St Peregrine
Sight Hidden gem

Chapel of St Peregrine

The Chapel of St Peregrine stands right on the shoreline south of Umag, on a spot tradition ties to the martyrdom of the town's protector: according to legend Peregrine was killed here in the 3rd century, and the place was venerated for centuries before today's stone chapel was raised on it. The building is small and simple, with one entrance and a roof of stone slabs, and it stands so close to the sea that in a storm the waves reach its threshold. That position is precisely what makes it unforgettable: a chapel amid the rocks, without a fence and without ceremony, with sea on three sides. It is reached by the coastal promenade from Umag, some twenty minutes' walk, or by car to the car park above. The interior is open on the feast day and by arrangement, but the exterior view alone suffices. For a visitor seeking a reason to walk the shore instead of lying on the beach, this is the best goal in the area, and the best at dusk.

Insider tip

The stretch of coast is named after the chapel, not the other way round.

Photo: Jonatan Melik Kurinčič / CC0

Explore Umag by category

Sights

16
Savudrija lighthouse
Legendary
Sight

Savudrija lighthouse

The oldest lighthouse on the Adriatic, in service since 1818.

Photo: Mihael Grmek / CC BY-SA 4.0

Savudrija lighthouse
Sight Legendary

Savudrija lighthouse

The Savudrija lighthouse is the oldest lighthouse on the Adriatic and one of the oldest in this part of Europe: the tower, thirty-six metres tall, was built in 1818 on the order of the Austrian Emperor Francis I, at a time when Trieste was the empire's main port and navigation toward it had to be secured. The legend that goes with the lighthouse is lovely and probably untrue: that an Austrian count had it raised out of love for a Croatian noblewoman he met at a ball in Vienna, who died before the tower was finished. Something else is verifiable: the tower was the first in the world to use gas light from its own gasworks, a technology that was then a novelty. The lighthouse works to this day, and in the building beside it apartments have been fitted for rent. It is reached by the road from Savudrija, and the approach is open; the tower's interior is not visited, but the platform around it gives a view as far as Piran and, on clear days, to the Alps.

Insider tip

Sunset lasts longer here than anywhere nearby: there is no hill to cut it short.

Photo: Mihael Grmek / CC BY-SA 4.0

Chapel of St Peregrine
Hidden gem
Sight

Chapel of St Peregrine

A stone chapel right at the waterline, behind a dry-stone wall and pines.

Photo: Jonatan Melik Kurinčič / CC0

Chapel of St Peregrine
Sight Hidden gem

Chapel of St Peregrine

The Chapel of St Peregrine stands right on the shoreline south of Umag, on a spot tradition ties to the martyrdom of the town's protector: according to legend Peregrine was killed here in the 3rd century, and the place was venerated for centuries before today's stone chapel was raised on it. The building is small and simple, with one entrance and a roof of stone slabs, and it stands so close to the sea that in a storm the waves reach its threshold. That position is precisely what makes it unforgettable: a chapel amid the rocks, without a fence and without ceremony, with sea on three sides. It is reached by the coastal promenade from Umag, some twenty minutes' walk, or by car to the car park above. The interior is open on the feast day and by arrangement, but the exterior view alone suffices. For a visitor seeking a reason to walk the shore instead of lying on the beach, this is the best goal in the area, and the best at dusk.

Insider tip

The stretch of coast is named after the chapel, not the other way round.

Photo: Jonatan Melik Kurinčič / CC0

14 more places
  • Novigrad old town
  • May Day Square
  • Buje old town
  • Sipar
  • Villa rustica, Katoro
  • Fulvio Tomizza memorial
  • Rt Zub lighthouse
  • Novigrad Lapidarium
  • Umag Town Museum
  • Church of St Peregrine
  • Church of St John the Apostle, Savudrija
  • Antonio Coslovich Theatre Hall
  • Monument to the fallen fighters
  • Buje Ethnographic Museum

Activities

12
Zambratija bay
Hidden gem
Activity

Zambratija bay

A quiet bay north of Katoro, above the oldest sewn boat in the Mediterranean.

Photo: Ato 01 / CC BY-SA 4.0

Zambratija bay
Activity Hidden gem

Zambratija bay

Zambratija Bay is a quiet bay north of Katoro that hides a find of world importance: in its shallows in 2008 the remains of a wooden boat sewn with rope were found, dated to the Bronze Age, about three and a half thousand years old, and thus the oldest known boat of its kind in the Mediterranean. The find stayed underwater, protected and supervised, and research continues to this day; it is not visible from the surface, but boards along the shore explain what lies below. The bay itself is what it always was: shallow sea, concrete platforms, fishing boats and a small marina, without hotels and without music. Bathing is calm and warm, and the bottom is sandy in several places. By the bay work two taverns with fish from these waters, and to Sipar the coastal path is a ten-minute walk. For a day that joins quiet bathing with the feeling of being above three thousand years of history, Zambratija is the best choice of the Umag region.

Photo: Ato 01 / CC BY-SA 4.0

Stella Maris beach
Activity

Stella Maris beach

A long beach beside the sports centre, with pine shade along the shore.

Photo: Adam Chamczyk / CC BY 3.0

Stella Maris beach
Activity

Stella Maris beach

Stella Maris Beach is Umag's longest arranged bathing stretch, laid along the sports and hotel complex of the same name south of the town: several hundred metres of concrete platforms and shingle, with a pine wood that descends almost to the water and gives shade rarely found on this part of the coast. By the beach are showers, cabins, bars, volleyball courts and sports equipment rental, and within the complex also the tennis centre where the Croatia Open is played. The sea is open to the west, clear and quickly deep, and the platforms ease the entry for those bothered by shingle. This is a beach for a whole day: shade behind your back, facilities along the path and a promenade that leads back into town in twenty minutes. In tournament week this is the season's greatest crush; the rest of the summer the beach takes all who come without trouble. The sunsets are, as everywhere on Istria's western coast, direct.

Photo: Adam Chamczyk / CC BY 3.0

Pozioi town beach
Activity

Pozioi town beach

Concrete platforms and shingle south of the old town, walkable from the square.

Photo: Adam Chamczyk / CC BY 3.0

Pozioi town beach
Activity

Pozioi town beach

The Pozioi town bathing area is Umag's main beach and an example of what on the Istrian coast is called an arranged bathing spot: concrete platforms with ladders into the sea, belts of coarser shingle and pines above, all immediately south of the core and linked by a promenade that leads on toward Stella Maris. The sea here is deep close to shore and clear because the coast opens to the west, and the platforms give a level place for a towel and an entry without stones underfoot. By the beach work showers, cabins, bars and lounger rental, and a lifeguard service is on duty in season. Because of the closeness to the core this is the easiest beach for guests without a car: five minutes from the main square and two from the car park. In the afternoon the sun stays long, and the sunsets from the concrete are among the best in town, because the western coast of Istria is Croatia's only shore that looks into the open west with no islands before it.

Insider tip

The ladders are slippery: step in sideways, not facing the sea.

Photo: Adam Chamczyk / CC BY 3.0

Polynesia beach, Katoro
Activity

Polynesia beach, Katoro

The swimming spot at Katoro, with a shallow entry and a view towards Savudrija.

Photo: Adam Chamczyk / CC BY 3.0

Polynesia beach, Katoro
Activity

Polynesia beach, Katoro

Polynesia Beach at Katoro is the main bathing area of the tourist zone north of Umag and the best choice for families who want neither steps nor shingle: a long belt with concrete platforms and arranged sand-and-shingle entries, with a sea that deepens slowly and with a view of the islet of Sveti Ivan off the shore. Katoro was built as a holiday zone, so by the beach everything needed is in one place: showers, cabins, loungers, bars, restaurants, an aquapark, courts and a walking path that leads toward Umag in one direction and Savudrija in the other. The sea is clean and sheltered, and the beach carries a blue flag. The drawback is obvious: one does not come here for the original Istria but for comfort, and that is fine if it is planned that way. To the core of Umag it is a five-minute drive or a half-hour walk by the coastal promenade.

Photo: Adam Chamczyk / CC BY 3.0

8 more places
  • Stella Maris Tennis Centre
  • Kaštelir hill
  • Golubinka cave
  • Škarline nature park
  • ACI Marina Umag
  • Cape Savudrija
  • Riva park
  • Luciano Delbianco Park

Food & drink

1
1 more places
  • Umag market

Umag: quick answers

How do I get to Umag?
By road it is the closest Croatian resort to central Europe: Trieste airport is about an hour, Ljubljana two, Pula seventy kilometres south. In season, fast boats connect nearby Poreč with Venice and Trieste.
When is the ATP tournament?
In the second half of July, evenings, on the clay of the Stella Maris stadium. Accommodation across the town books out for the week, so either plan around it or book months ahead.
What are the beaches like?
Rock slabs, paved terraces and small pebble coves along a green coast, with the resort zones north and south adding pools where nature stays stony. For sand, locals drive to the lagoons around Savudrija.

CroVenture App

Explore Umag with CroVenture

Places unlock as you reach them, with a passport that fills up as you explore.